Our Commitment to Privacy

FC Business Solutions (FC) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) established by the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

FC is committed to protecting the privacy of the information that you give to us. This document explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any queries.

By you providing us with personal information, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read accepted and understood it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so; however, it may affect your use of our website (www.fcbs.com.au) or any products and services offered by FC. We will not disclose your personal information to any external persons, organisations or un-related entities (to FC).

What Information We Collect

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website. Personal information includes sensitive information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including being able to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for our marketing purposes.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information that we collect to provide services to you and to include it in our direct marketing database and client databases.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or for a related purpose, such as providing you with one of our services.

We will not disclose your personal information to any external persons, organisations or un-related entities (to FC).

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

How We Store Personal Information

FC takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information.

If you Do not Provide FC with the Information Required

If you choose not to provide FC with required information, we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services.

Access and Correction to Your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Requests must be made in writing. We will respond to your request for personal information as quickly as possible to provide information within a reasonable time.

If information that FC hold about you is not accurate, complete, and/or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. However, if we are unable to agree that the information is accurate, you may ask us to include a statement with the information stating that the information is not accurate.

We may require payment for our costs of retrieving and supplying you with the information.

Complaints About Breach

If you believe that we have breached either our Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the details below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us as per the details below.

How To Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information or if you have any queries about the Privacy Policy, you should contact us during normal office hours (Monday to Friday, 8.30 am to 5.00 pm):

Privacy Coordinator

FC Business Solutions

PO Box 5039

Brandon Park, VIC, 3150

  1. hello@fcbs.com.au
  2. 03 9533 0028

This policy may change from time to time to reflect the information, collection, and handling practices at FC, and/or any changes to the Privacy Policy.